SEKKEN © 2020 all hands reserved!
  • English (US)
  • Privacy Policy

    General information

    Based on Article 13 of the Swiss Federal Constitution and the data protection provisions of the Confederation (Data Protection Act, DSG), every person has the right to the protection of his or her privacy and to protection against the misuse of his or her personal data. The operators of these pages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this data protection declaration.

    In cooperation with our hosting providers, we endeavour to protect the databases as best as possible against unauthorised access, loss, misuse or falsification.

    We would like to point out that data transmission over the Internet (e.g. communication by e-mail) can be subject to security vulnerabilities. A complete protection of the data against access by third parties is not possible.

    By using this website, you consent to the collection, processing and use of data in accordance with the following description. This website can be visited without registration. Data such as pages accessed or names of files accessed, date and time are stored on the server for statistical purposes without this data being directly related to your person. Personal data, in particular name, address or e-mail address are collected as far as possible on a voluntary basis. The data will not be passed on to third parties without your consent.

    Processing of personal data

    Personal data is all information that refers to an identified or identifiable person. A data subject is a person about whom personal data is processed. Processing includes any handling of personal data, regardless of the means and procedures used, in particular the storage, disclosure, procurement, deletion, storage, alteration, destruction and use of personal data.

    We process personal data in accordance with Swiss data protection law. In all other respects, we process personal data - insofar and insofar as the EU Data Protection Ordinance is applicable - in accordance with the following legal bases in connection with Art. 6 para. 1 Data Protection Ordinance:

    - lit. a) Processing of personal data with the consent of the data subject.

    - lit. b) Processing of personal data for the fulfilment of a contract with the data subject and for the implementation of corresponding pre-contractual measures.

    - c) Processing of personal data to fulfil a legal obligation to which we are subject under any applicable EU law or under any applicable law of a country in which the DSGVO is applicable in whole or in part.

    - The processing of personal data in order to protect the vital interests of the data subject or another natural person is subject to the provisions of subsection d) above.

    - lit. f) Processing of personal data to protect the legitimate interests of us or third parties, unless the fundamental freedoms and rights and interests of the data subject prevail. Legitimate interests are in particular our economic interest in being able to provide our website, information security, the enforcement of our own legal claims and compliance with Swiss law.

    We process personal data for the duration necessary for the purpose or purposes in question. In the case of longer-term storage obligations due to legal and other obligations to which we are subject, we restrict the processing accordingly.

    Privacy policy for cookies

    This website uses cookies. These are small text files that make it possible to store specific, user-related information on the user's terminal device while he or she is using the website. Cookies make it possible in particular to determine the frequency of use and number of users of the pages, to analyse how the pages are used, but also to make our offer more customer-friendly. Cookies remain stored after the end of a browser session and can be called up again when a new page visit is made. If you do not wish this to happen, you should set your Internet browser so that it refuses to accept cookies.

    A general objection to the use of cookies for online marketing purposes can be explained for a large number of services, especially in the case of tracking, via the US website http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ or the EU website http://www.youronlinechoices.com/ . In addition, cookies can be saved by deactivating them in the browser settings. Please note that in this case not all functions of this online offer can be used.

    Privacy Policy for SSL/TLS Encryption

    This website uses SSL/TLS encryption for reasons of security and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as requests that you send to us as the site operator. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from "http://" to "https://" and by the lock symbol in your browser line.

    If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

    Privacy policy for contact form

    If you send us enquiries via the contact form, your details from the enquiry form including the contact data you provided there will be stored by us for the purpose of processing the enquiry and in the event of follow-up questions. These data will not be passed on without your consent.

    Privacy policy for newsletter data

    If you would like to receive the newsletter offered on this website, we require an e-mail address from you as well as information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the e-mail address provided and that you agree to receive the newsletter. Further data will not be collected. We use these data exclusively for the dispatch of the requested information and do not pass them on to third parties.

    You can revoke your consent to the storage of data, e-mail address and their use for sending the newsletter at any time, for example via the "Unsubscribe" link in the newsletter.

    Google AdWords

    This website uses Google Conversion Tracking. If you have reached our website via an advertisement placed by Google, Google Adwords places a cookie on your computer. The conversion tracking cookie is set when a user clicks on an ad placed by Google. These cookies expire after 30 days and are not personally identifiable. If the user visits certain pages on our site and the cookie has not expired, we and Google may recognize that the user clicked on the ad and was directed to that page. Each Google AdWords customer receives a different cookie. As a result, cookies cannot be tracked through AdWords customer websites. The information collected from the Conversion cookie is used to generate conversion statistics for AdWords customers who have opted for Conversion Tracking. Customers will know the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were directed to a page with a conversion tracking tag. However, they will not receive information that personally identifies users.

    If you do not wish to participate in tracking, you can refuse to set a cookie as required, for example by setting your browser to disable the automatic setting of cookies or by setting your browser to block cookies from the "googleleadservices.com" domain.

    Please note that you may not delete the opt-out cookies as long as you do not wish measurement data to be recorded. If you have deleted all your cookies in your browser, you must set the respective opt-out cookie again.

    Use of Google Remarketing

    This website uses the remarketing function of Google Inc. This function is used to present interest-related advertisements to website visitors within the Google advertising network. A so-called "cookie" is stored in the visitor's browser, which makes it possible to recognise the visitor when he or she visits websites that belong to the Google advertising network. On these pages, advertisements can be presented to the visitor which refer to contents which the visitor has previously called up on websites which use the remarketing function of Google.

    According to its own information, Google does not collect any personal data during this process. However, if you do not want Google's remarketing function to work, you can always deactivate it by making the appropriate settings at http://www.google.com/settings/ads . Alternatively, you can deactivate the use of cookies for interest-related advertising via the advertising network initiative by following the instructions at http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp .

    Privacy policy for Google Analytics

    This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. To disable Google Analytics, Google provides a browser plug-in at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de . Google Analytics uses cookies. These are small text files that make it possible to store specific user-related information on the user's terminal. These enable Google to analyse the use of our website offer. The information collected by the cookie about the use of our pages (including your IP address) is generally transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. We would like to point out that on this website Google Analytics was extended by the code "gat._anonymizeIp();" in order to guarantee an anonymous recording of IP addresses (so-called IP masking). If anonymization is active, Google abbreviates IP addresses within member states of the European Union or in other signatory states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area, which means that no conclusions can be drawn about your identity. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. Google complies with the privacy provisions of the Privacy Shield Agreement and is registered with the Department of Commerce's Privacy Shield program and uses the information it collects to evaluate and report on the use of our web sites and to provide other related services to us. To learn more, please visit https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de

    Privacy policy for Facebook

    This WebSite uses features of Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA . When you access our pages with Facebook plug-ins, a connection is established between your browser and the Facebook servers. Data is already transferred to Facebook. If you have a Facebook account, this data can be linked to it. If you do not wish this data to be assigned to your Facebook account, please log out of Facebook before visiting our page. Interactions, in particular using a comment function or clicking a "Like" or "Share" button, are also passed on to Facebook. You can find out more at https://de-de.facebook.com/about/privacy

     

    Privacy Statement for Instagram

    On our pages functions of the service Instagram are integrated. These functions are offered by Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA. If you are logged into your Instagram account, you can link the contents of our pages to your Instagram profile by clicking the Instagram button. This allows Instagram to associate visiting our pages with your user account. We would like to point out that, as the provider of the pages, we do not have any knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or its use by Instagram.

    For more information, please refer to Instagram's privacy policy: http://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy

    Please accept cookies to help us improve this website Is this OK? YesNoMore on cookies »